PDA

View Full Version : Converting Auto TPS to Manual TPS SR20DET


EsChassisLove
01-21-2012, 03:54 PM
I looked for it, but the majority of the threads had no responses and google kept popping up with shit about just the auto TPS

Which wires on the 3 wire manual TPS go onto my auto TPS harness?? That's all I need to know.

EsChassisLove
01-22-2012, 01:07 PM
Nobody knows? Strange

cotbu
01-22-2012, 02:08 PM
all of them. you have signal, power and ground.
On the auto harness, you have to find those pins/wires(PSG) and the others you leave alone.
You have a manual ecu right?
There may be minor issues using the manual tps with an auto ecu, stuff like kick down and whatnot.
It's been a while since I've done this without rewiring the whole harness to manual, but i think it's right.;)

GroundPerformance
01-22-2012, 02:45 PM
Easy...

Match the white and black wire. Then the light green to the red.
Yellow and blue are not used..

Or you can always pickup a manual tps from a b13 ser

zurud
01-23-2012, 03:52 AM
. Auto and manual tps are different and not interchangeable. You have to use manual throttle body. Auto throttle body flange for tps is deeper than manual. For wiring just match the colors.

blank240
02-01-2012, 05:39 AM
so if you were to change the tps from auto to manual. where do i get the clip for the manual tps? or do you have to pin the tps individually? the reason im asking is because the clip for my tps is a 6 plug and i just bought a manual tps.

Om1kron
02-01-2012, 07:35 AM
you can source the plug from a spare ka24de harness it's a brown plug. 3 pin

KiLLeR2001
02-01-2012, 07:40 AM
I bought an auto harness by mistake when I first got my swap, ended up buying a manual harness soon after so now I just use my auto harness for spare parts.

blank240
02-01-2012, 04:40 PM
thanks om1kron i appreciate it