View Single Post
Old 01-17-2008, 09:20 PM   #127
driftstyre
Zilvia.net Advertiser
 
driftstyre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Boston
Age: 42
Posts: 748
Trader Rating: (4)
driftstyre has a reputation beyond reputedriftstyre has a reputation beyond reputedriftstyre has a reputation beyond reputedriftstyre has a reputation beyond reputedriftstyre has a reputation beyond reputedriftstyre has a reputation beyond reputedriftstyre has a reputation beyond reputedriftstyre has a reputation beyond reputedriftstyre has a reputation beyond reputedriftstyre has a reputation beyond reputedriftstyre has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to driftstyre
Luke,
Ti is no different in process to stainless. Most of the Ti in motorsports is very thin wall so it has a reputation for being hard to weld. I personally find it easier to weld 035 wall Ti than 035 stainless. One thing I find is that the weld pool isn't as fluid as stainless. Filler is expensive and hard to find in small diameters (.035 and smaller). I use the sam.e 2% 1/16 tungsten I use for pretty much everything along with 3/32 Ti/Alloy filler
driftstyre is offline   Reply With Quote