PDA

View Full Version : Stupid ac question..


S13alldayyo
11-12-2013, 07:03 AM
When replacing ac O-Rings, MUST you oil them up or do the come pre-oiled (bought them from advance auto parts. I installed all my rings without oiling them, just want to know if I'll be fine.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk (http://tapatalk.com/m?id=1)

SidewaysS13ka
11-12-2013, 07:16 AM
some oils swell up the o-rings, im pretty sure you dont have to with the ac ones. im guessing you put new o-rings on the end of your line?

S13alldayyo
11-12-2013, 07:18 AM
I'm installing ac onto my sr20det swap and I just finished doig all the lines, I'm going to install a new drier and expansion valve next. Then do the whole evacuation/freon fill. Just wanted to know if I'll be fine with no oil or if I'll have leaked everywhere


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk (http://tapatalk.com/m?id=1)

VegasDrifterS13
11-12-2013, 09:00 AM
AC Orings Do Not Need Oil.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk 2

S13alldayyo
11-12-2013, 09:02 AM
Alright cool guess I won't be needing to take everything apart again. And one more question. When I change the drier do I have to poor oil in there before installing? Heard the as we'll just want to make sure I do everything right


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk (http://tapatalk.com/m?id=1)

VegasDrifterS13
11-12-2013, 09:16 AM
Alright cool guess I won't be needing to take everything apart again. And one more question. When I change the drier do I have to poor oil in there before installing? Heard the as we'll just want to make sure I do everything right


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk (http://tapatalk.com/m?id=1)

If you are evacuating and charging that will be pointless. Just make sure you look up the right PAG Oil to put in it with your R12 or R134. You Must use PAG oil with your Freon!!!!!!!! Otherwise your mission for AC will restart with a new Compressor.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk 2

Chaluska
11-12-2013, 09:24 AM
i lubed my O-rings last time when i replaced them all, just a light coating of oil to prevent them from nicking during install. but ive seen it done both ways.

S13alldayyo
11-12-2013, 09:25 AM
Got it thanks, I already put in the required pag oil in my new compressor


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk (http://tapatalk.com/m?id=1)

VegasDrifterS13
11-12-2013, 09:51 AM
Got it thanks, I already put in the required pag oil in my new compressor


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk (http://tapatalk.com/m?id=1)

Yes but when you vacuum the system out and charge it, you will need to inject the Pag Oil while you charge the new freon. Trust me. Im ASE Certified as a Master Tech. If you want it to last, have a specialized A/C Tech Do it for you unless you have all the proper equipment.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk 2

S13alldayyo
11-12-2013, 10:17 AM
I'm having a shop do it for me, so I put in the oil for no reason?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk (http://tapatalk.com/m?id=1)