PDA

View Full Version : Last resort before pulling chase bays harness out!


S13costa
08-16-2013, 03:04 PM
Hey guys so I recently put a brand new chase bays harness on my red top sr it gave me some headaches at first I pretty much had to go in and close the gap on the female pins of the harness cause nothing was makin a good connection I also had to wire in my sr maf they sent me a z32 maf plug it's running now but it runs extremely rich pops and backfires like crazy, bogs if I blip the throttle and definetly robbing me of power does anyone have any ideas what to check??

-ecus throwing no codes
-I did only use but connectors to rewire the maf maybe not good connection?
-I have 4 grounds currently one under fuse box one from mani to chassis, one from harness to mani and one from head to chassis
-tps is good
The car ran perfect with my ghetto stock harness then sat for 4 days then ran like sheet so I wouldn't think for or orients on injectors I think it's wiring

Please please help I don't want to put in my bulky stock harness

codyace
08-16-2013, 11:17 PM
You need to troubleshoot everything before blaming a harness.

S13costa
08-16-2013, 11:21 PM
I only blame the harness cause it was the only thing touched

codyace
08-17-2013, 10:20 AM
I only blame the harness cause it was the only thing touched

Did you confirm your MAF wiring was done correctly and not found up? Make sure the shielded wire outer sheath isn't touching anything, as even one strand afoul can make a headache.

You said the car ran good, then like crap, on the old harness. So did it run like shit with the old harness and the new harness, or new harness only?



I'm thinking you unknowingly messed the maf wiring up by accident.

S13costa
08-17-2013, 10:30 AM
yea I know its wired correctly now, at first I did wire it wrong and the car would barely stay alive, wha do you mean by the sheath touching anything? what could it touch? I did have to unwrap it up a little bit to get enough room to splice the wires, also I wired it usuing butt connectors is that maybe not good enough of a connection?

and the car ran perfect with my old stock harness in it, once I got the chasebays in I started getting problems



Did you confirm your MAF wiring was done correctly and not found up? Make sure the shielded wire outer sheath isn't touching anything, as even one strand afoul can make a headache.

You said the car ran good, then like crap, on the old harness. So did it run like shit with the old harness and the new harness, or new harness only?



I'm thinking you unknowingly messed the maf wiring up by accident.

codyace
08-17-2013, 07:42 PM
The sheilding is ground to the ECU, so fi you have one strand poking the signa wire on a MAF you'll have issues.

It could be a harness, but you're going to have to do some real deal troubleshooting to sort out what is causing it to run like ass.

S13costa
08-17-2013, 07:50 PM
Hmm I'll have to look at that forsure, you mean if its touching a openand wire? Or a wrapped one even? And yea your sayin if it is the harness it will be hard to find what's wrong with it? If I find it is the harness I'm probably just gonna pull this one out and sell it and put my stocker back in