PDA

View Full Version : Aem vs innovate


Po_31
08-29-2012, 10:32 AM
hey guys im the process of purchasing a wideband for my 240sx i came across two

Innovate MTX-L
or
the AEM UEGO

i want to know which is better and feedback of people using either one of the products
thanks

nyka435
08-29-2012, 10:36 AM
Innovate can send a narrow band signal to the ecu as well as wideband while the AEM you don't have to calibrate. Both work great.

JaysPerformance
08-29-2012, 12:21 PM
I personally run and have always ran aem, along with all my friends is the AEM UEGO pn 30-4100 if you plan on running an engine management system such as AEM EMS eventually the o2 feedback is amazing for doing your street tunes.

I sell the UEGOs for 195 shipped brand new.

JaysPerformance
08-29-2012, 12:28 PM
Checking stock and it would be 3 days from aem to zip 77001

Just checked my warehouse. Large shipment coming in tomorrow.

Po_31
08-29-2012, 12:35 PM
im planing on doing the nistune

booey13
08-29-2012, 12:44 PM
Nistune supports both. You can get the uego or an lc-1 with db gauge for around 160 bucks on ebay. I've always used innovate. Never given me any problems.

Edit: Looks like the mtx-l is about the same price as well.

mendozasport
08-29-2012, 12:54 PM
i have innovate lc-1 with a digital gauge
THE PRO- you can daisy chain other modules to get an on set of data, logworks is easy to use to retrieve all the data that you aquier in a run
THE CONS- the continuos need to recalibrate the oxygen sensor when you are tunning (if mixture was to lean then you tune and made it to rich the adjust and the back and forth throws it off)

my oppinion
i prefer innovate for the reason that it records your data and in my case where i have the EGT set up (not permently installed) the boost gauge and water/oil gauge , all these together will be recorded into my LC-1 and i can view it on my laptop to make changes on the tune of ecu, it also sends the narrow band signal that you can tap into the ecu for nistune and that way you have 1 O2 sensor for both systems,

innovate and aem use the same o2 sensor they are priced about the same , i chose it mainly because everytime i went a dyno , all they had to measure o2 data was LM-1's and LM-2's ......

trickey1991
08-29-2012, 01:21 PM
Innovate FTW. They are the best widebands for sure , AEM is good don't get me wrong. BUt Innovate are just better for the price!

AwesomeO
08-29-2012, 01:54 PM
i bough the innovate. was cheaper for me thats why lol

mishimoto
08-29-2012, 02:35 PM
Innovate FTW. They are the best widebands for sure , AEM is good don't get me wrong. BUt Innovate are just better for the price!

I have also heard good things about the Innovate. Does anyone have experience with the NGK units?

greenwood
08-29-2012, 02:41 PM
innovative is a headache to wire. I never got it running right, resetting it via a laptop was such a waste of my damn time.

i wired a aem in 5 minutes.

Bushido
08-29-2012, 02:51 PM
i'm about to buy a wideband too...

this was the one i was looking at:

http://www.innovatemotorsports.com/products/images/MTXL_All_Web.jpg
MTX-L Wideband O2 Digital Air/fuel Ratio Gauge (http://www.innovatemotorsports.com/products/MTXL.php)

i've heard alot of bad things about innovate's build quality though...

Flicktitty
08-29-2012, 02:56 PM
INNOVATE and AEM both make great widebands.

I have the NGK NTK Wideband and it works flawless. It's a great unit never had an issue 4 years using it hasn't skipped a beat still on the 1st sensor.

I am Considering making the switch to the new AEM Uego failsafe gauge as i like the features.

I also sell innovate/AEM/NGK if you need a price.

rebornS14
08-29-2012, 02:58 PM
http://www.2gnt.com/documents/teklein_Wideband_Shootout.pdf

good write up by Mike Kojima

s13silvia123
08-29-2012, 03:30 PM
http://www.2gnt.com/documents/teklein_Wideband_Shootout.pdf

good write up by Mike Kojima

its old need more updates on the new stuff

godzillarb
08-29-2012, 04:04 PM
I had one of INNOVATE's older units. It died right after the warranty expired... just my luck. My AEM, on the other hand, has been awesome since I bought it in like 2005. I need another one for a different car, and will probably just get the AEM for it's ease of use.

rebornS14
08-29-2012, 04:28 PM
I had one of INNOVATE's older units. It died right after the warranty expired... just my luck. My AEM, on the other hand, has been awesome since I bought it in like 2005. I need another one for a different car, and will probably just get the AEM for it's ease of use.

haha i had the same issue with AEM. failed after warranty expired.

LETZgoBUDDY
08-29-2012, 04:31 PM
I've had both, but I like the way AEM presents itself. Doesn't look like a toy (IMO)

ShadowMan
08-29-2012, 04:45 PM
I bought and installed the innovate MTX-L. It was an easy wiring job. I did a write up on it about 2 weeks ago. Works great. Haven't datalogged anything yet because I just got my fc datalogit for my PFC, so I'll be doing them together. IIRC the aem doesn't have datalogging unless they have come out with something, which is why I went with Innovate. In my thread title I accidentally typed it innovative because I'm a bonehead but i took pics of the entire install.
You can still daisy chain other gauges off of it as well.
http://zilvia.net/f/tech-talk/470966-innovative-mtx-l-wideband-install.html?highlight=innovate+MTX-L

riptor
08-30-2012, 06:43 AM
I just bought an AEM, and it is pretty good. Install took all of 5 mins, as stated ^^^^. Running strong after two months with no problems!.

turboboxer6spd
08-30-2012, 07:26 AM
I love my innovate lc-1 and street tuned my civic running Hondata. It ran likeva champ. I will be switching it over to my sr86 this week and hoping it works after sitting without use for about 9 months. Will report back

silnv
08-30-2012, 07:44 AM
I have a somewhat off topic question, I have a Haltech PS1000 that I am going to use in my car. It has a Haltech branded wideband. Do any of these companies just sell a gauge that I could use with the Haltech system?

fullthrottle
08-30-2012, 07:47 AM
My innovate ha awesome at running as my o2 sensors but after a drift run it starts blinking 7.4 and doesn't work until I restart the car. Its a pos.

Sent from my SGH-T769 using Tapatalk 2

turboboxer6spd
08-30-2012, 09:54 AM
My innovate ha awesome at running as my o2 sensors but after a drift run it starts blinking 7.4 and doesn't work until I restart the car. Its a pos.

Sent from my SGH-T769 using Tapatalk 2

What is your car tuned on/with?

booey13
08-30-2012, 11:43 AM
My innovate ha awesome at running as my o2 sensors but after a drift run it starts blinking 7.4 and doesn't work until I restart the car. Its a pos.

Sent from my SGH-T769 using Tapatalk 2

What innovate? They released firmware updates quite awhile ago for the LC-1

iRideFBMSR20det
09-01-2012, 09:17 PM
Aem ftw.
It's all we install at my shop