PDA

View Full Version : BC cam timing...


SrRaycer
04-08-2010, 08:24 PM
I have a set of 272 cams for my s13 sr. I have read that the exhaust cam will be way off timing with the stock sprockets, does anyone have knowledge or experience with this?...I have done countless searches, Thanks

jspaeth
04-08-2010, 09:18 PM
I have a set of 272 cams for my s13 sr. I have read that the exhaust cam will be way off timing with the stock sprockets, does anyone have knowledge or experience with this?...I have done countless searches, Thanks


don't quote me, but i thought that was only for true for certain batches of the cams that were produced....

don't count on it tho!

tricky_ab
04-17-2010, 02:36 PM
I've heard that the timing is usually off with these cams. I had a friend who has a set of 264 and his timing was off from the get go...

army240
04-17-2010, 03:25 PM
Yeah, you should buy a set of cam gears to go with those cams... that's what I did. After that, put the degree wheel to time them properly!

Frank

SrRaycer
04-25-2010, 12:12 PM
Thanks for the responses guys. I will get a set of sprockets, but I dont have a degree wheel because I bought the cams used. Do any of you know where I can get one or have any other suggestions?

tacoboy
04-25-2010, 03:13 PM
Timin is off big time. You need adjustable gears, a dial gauge, and a degree wheel. Took me 8 hours to get it all figured out. Good luck!

SrRaycer
04-25-2010, 04:42 PM
8 hours to get the timing figured? hopefully i can get it done quicker than that. ^^^what was your timing before adjusting your sprockets? which BC cams do you have?

tacoboy
04-26-2010, 05:44 PM
272's. Its a VERY strenuous process, and you need to know how to do all of the math in order to get it right. Remember, it's not crank timing, its cam timing, not as simple as moving a CAS...

army240
04-26-2010, 06:58 PM
FYI, degree wheels don't come with a new set of cam... it's not like a clutch alignement tool...

And also, you have to know the entire process, and make sure you know it by heart, understand it so if something happen, you will know why. It also takes a dial gauge. If you plan to do that yourself, I hope you know how this work.

Frank

Options13
04-26-2010, 09:51 PM
im just going to take my car to a shop and have them time my cams

SrRaycer
04-27-2010, 12:16 PM
ok i found some degree wheels on ebay, will these work or do i need a certain one?
If these will work then what size do you suggest i buy?
and do i really need the dial guage?

Thanks

army240
04-27-2010, 03:38 PM
It also takes a dial gauge.

Yes, it REALLY does!