PDA

View Full Version : S14 KA into S13


SMM
03-24-2010, 11:49 PM
I have searched. I am reading conflicting information.

Basically I am putting a rebuilt 98 s14 ka into dual cam s13 chassis.

I will be using s13 engine harness/coil/distributor/TPS/CTS.



As far as swapping intake manifolds, I have read some people say yes you must, and other say no you do not.

I am thinking about deleting the emission things off the s14 intake mani anyways so I dont think it will matter.

What about the crank position sensor, I know its a diagnostic tool but I would like it to be working.

Pacman
03-25-2010, 12:03 AM
OH.... MY.... GOD.....

I will spoon feed this one last time with this topic.

Take the S14 engine (that means head/block) and you take the S13 intake and exhaust manifolds and distributor and you put them together, making a complete engine. Then, you take it and install it in the car. Almost there!!! Install the S13 wiring harness to the engine (which will have all the neat plugs that work with each other!) and you start it. It will run and its awesome!!! YAY!!!

SMM
03-25-2010, 12:08 AM
^ Thanks.

I was just curious I have read conflicting info. Two of my friends also just dropped in s14 ka's and they run fine. No switching of anything.


I am probably deleting all emissions shit anyways so I dont see a point in swapping manifolds.

Propaganda
03-25-2010, 12:25 AM
Intake manifold b/c you need the sensors to hook up (although I think you can switch sensors from one manifold to the other)

Exhaust manifold b/c, iirc, exhaust is different (cat is in header?)

Pacman
03-25-2010, 12:31 AM
Fuel rails are different from S13 to S14, as are some of the emissions stuff, especially OBDII KA manifold and OBDI S13 manifold. When I've done this in the past (two S14 KA's in my old S13) I swapped the distributor, intake and exhaust manifolds. The distributor is a must do to coil set-ups between the different generations. The Intake I would say is a must as well but try it. Trust me, the manifold is MUCH EASIER to remove on the stand verse in the car.

Cat is in downpipe of S14. The S13 has a two pipe downpipe where the S14, I believe, uses a single pipe from the cat to dummy cat.

SMM
03-25-2010, 01:20 AM
I just looked at the fuel rails on 1 s13 motor and 4 s14 motors in my garage. All the fuel rails look exactly the same.

I just dont see a point when I am going to delete everything to do with emissions. I will have everything else distributor/cts/tps/s13 coil etc needed to run motor.

SMM
03-25-2010, 01:23 AM
But anyways thanks for the help

hOngsterr
03-25-2010, 02:07 AM
well if you dont see a point, and your friend's are living proof of it,
then why post a useless thread asking about it?

just do it, if the intake manis dont work then you can tell yourself these guys are right.

projectRDM
03-25-2010, 08:07 AM
What about the crank position sensor, I know its a diagnostic tool but I would like it to be working.

It's a diagnostic tool for S14 ECUs only. Your S13 ECU can't read it. Plus it's mounted on the transmission bellhousing, so there's no way to fit it unless you drill yours out.

SMM
03-27-2010, 06:39 PM
^ So from my understanding s13's have the cps on the motor. S13 engine harness has the plug for it.

So when I put the s14 KA into my s13 can I just leave the CPS unplugged on the harness without any problems?


Is the cps also a diagnostic tool on s13's?

projectRDM
03-27-2010, 06:45 PM
^ So from my understanding s13's have the cps on the motor. S13 engine harness has the plug for it.

So when I put the s14 KA into my s13 can I just leave the CPS unplugged on the harness without any problems?


Is the cps also a diagnostic tool on s13's?

Wrong understanding. S13s do not have a crank position sensor at all. The CMPS, camshaft position sensor, is built into the distributor for both models. This provides the 0 degree/180 degree signal to the ECU for ignition timing. The crank position sensor just monitors misfire, and again only on S14s. It's not even needed then, you'll trip a code but you can run without it in places where emissions are lax. If you have one on your transmission I would remove it, sell it with the harness, and just put a small cap over the hole. The best thing I've found is the little rubber plugs that come on top of A/C driers, they're the perfect size to plug the hole and have a tab you can secure it with a bolt. Leaving it open will allow water to intrude whenever you have a good rain, leaving a nice rust spot on the flywheel gear.

SMM
03-27-2010, 07:39 PM
Ok. I understand. Thanks for clearing that up.


I will be using s13 harness in s13 chassis with s14 KA(s13 distributor/coil) and s13 5 speed trans.

brewster240
03-28-2010, 12:08 AM
you can use s14 intake manifold, need to swap s13 temp sensors and trottle body(tps is different) and distributor. or you can wire up the s14 internal coil distributor to work with s13.

injectors, fuel rail, idle control etc will plug right in.

Pacman
03-28-2010, 03:10 PM
you can use s14 intake manifold, need to swap s13 temp sensors and trottle body(tps is different) and distributor. or you can wire up the s14 internal coil distributor to work with s13.

injectors, fuel rail, idle control etc will plug right in.

I'd rather use the external coil that way if it goes out or want to upgade to an mad unit it's easier. I want to run an S13 distributor just for an external coil option.

SMM
03-28-2010, 11:11 PM
you can use s14 intake manifold, need to swap s13 temp sensors and trottle body(tps is different) and distributor. or you can wire up the s14 internal coil distributor to work with s13.

injectors, fuel rail, idle control etc will plug right in.


Ya I swapped all that. Runs like a charm.


Think I am going to use the s14 dizzy I have though.