PDA

View Full Version : AFC not getting TACH SIGNAL


gripDRIFTschassis
08-22-2008, 09:43 PM
I know a few are gonna flame for me using an AFC......

I installed the AFC NEO and everything is working fine its just that its not getting a tach signal and i dont want to tune it with it only going by the TPS.. just need some advice..


***Have a SOHC Cluster in the car..also wanted to know if me not having the DOHC Cluster effects the AFC also not to read RPM'S***

THANKS..

yokotavia
08-23-2008, 09:56 AM
check the wire connection on the tach signal wire and triple check to make sure both wires are the correct color

good luck

Massimo Power
08-23-2008, 10:40 AM
its definetly the wire that reads from the ecu.. you need to check that...

gripDRIFTschassis
08-25-2008, 12:00 PM
kinda stupid but i caught it....
cluster just needed to be changed to the DOHC....

THANKS