PDA

View Full Version : Guage cluster does not work please HELP****


southjrz240
07-18-2008, 10:27 AM
So i am about to loose my sh*t over this. Anyways i just swapped a sr20 from another 240 c i had that had rust problems into a rust free shell i have. Anyways, the car runs perfectly but for some reason i can't any readings to the guage cluster. I wired it exactly like frsport.com and i get nothing! the guage cluster time and the headlight function will work but i get nothing to the speedo, tach, fuel... NOTHING. I checked all fuses, i volt tested everything and straight from the ecu i'm not even getting any signal from anything other then AC Signal and speedo Signal. 4 volts from ac signal and 7.5 from speedo. At this point i don't know if my ecu is crap or their is a bad ground somewhere. I tested power from the alternator and 14-15 volts there. I tested my ground wires to the motor and they are are all good as well. The only thing differant from the car i swapped is the car i just put the motor in is a SE 91. One thing i noticed by the end of the harness closest to the ecu was what i think is ground wires but they are wrapped differantly then the harness from the original car (Pics below). I have tried a diff cluster and cluster harness as well. I have unplugged and re-plugged everything. i don't know what to do. i don't understand how such a smooth swap has gone wrong. i am loosing my mind and cannot drive this car w/o this cluster incase something is wrong that i don't know of. At this point i just want to drop it off at a shop and let them take over. Any good shops in Jersey?
pics:
http://i263.photobucket.com/albums/ii139/thisiscainyo/CIMG0947.jpg
http://i263.photobucket.com/albums/ii139/thisiscainyo/CIMG0948.jpg
http://i263.photobucket.com/albums/ii139/thisiscainyo/CIMG0949.jpg
http://i263.photobucket.com/albums/ii139/thisiscainyo/CIMG0950.jpg
http://i263.photobucket.com/albums/ii139/thisiscainyo/CIMG0944.jpg

Fonix36
09-20-2008, 01:30 AM
did you figure it out i have the exact same problem on my single cam

tommyboi
09-20-2008, 01:16 PM
try swapping ecu's with a buddy, it might be your ecu if your wiring is correct. Thats what i ended up doing after buying two clusters.

drftthatshit
09-20-2008, 02:46 PM
a cluster can go out at anytime try just getting a new cluster if you did your wireing the same and it doesnt work new cluster time

Token240
09-21-2008, 09:32 PM
If the car was a SOHC before, it won't read the DOHC signal. Your speedometer, temp, and fuel will work but the tach won't.

Fonix36
09-22-2008, 03:39 PM
okay i changed my ecu and the cluster i tryed to mix match and everything. and it still doent work however today i filled up the tank and for the first time my tac started to jump but not work completely right it lags and stuff so im realy confused