PDA

View Full Version : anyone using autometer electric water temp gauge with hose adapter?


importdude
02-16-2008, 05:47 PM
im having problems geting a reading from my gauges using a greddy radiator hose adapter...

from what i searched it said i need a 2 wire temp sensor b/c the adapter is in the middle of the hose and wont give a good ground?

Z U L8R
02-16-2008, 08:17 PM
correct. the sensor works off of resistance. so it needs a good ground. don't use thread tape, use teflon goo, or some other kind of thread sealant goo

Dave =]

importdude
02-16-2008, 08:36 PM
thx imma fix it tomaro
and imma drill/tap the stupid trust adapter
for a mini ground wire, it cant hurt

most other adapters on the market has a hole for ground

importdude
02-17-2008, 09:04 PM
fixed:P
grounded the adatper and rethreaded it(friend/i trheaded the 1/8npt autometer sensor to greddy 1/8bpst:(

importdude
02-19-2008, 01:58 AM
here is a video incase anyone wanted to see it installed
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sgdB6osrXB4

w0nderbr3ad
02-19-2008, 04:32 AM
which hose did you put the adapter in?

max_POWER
02-19-2008, 09:50 AM
good thread. i had to replace my STRI adapter with the greddy because i needed a 34mm adapter and i couldnt get anyone to ship me a STRI one. i was wondering what to do about the ground, but i guess it looks like im going to have to drill a hole. :(

importdude
02-19-2008, 02:46 PM
The GReddy adatper did not come with a grounding hole, so i drilled one out
(EASY) its alum,
then used a self taping screw

i put it on the Upper radiator hose

for some reason i got a 36mm and it fits tight and snug

ill grab a pic in a sec

importdude
02-19-2008, 09:20 PM
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v353/importdude/021908_134534.jpg

KA-T_240
02-20-2008, 12:02 AM
mine works just fine, and I dont have any of that other stuff put on it.

You must have a old gauge. mine has a connection like on a wiring harness.

importdude
02-20-2008, 12:10 AM
its the sportcomp II guage
its farily new
:/