PDA

View Full Version : Adding guages to 1990 240sx


miklos
09-10-2006, 05:22 AM
I want to add an oil pressure guage. Where on a S13 KA24 could I do this?
And where would be a good place to tap and Ammeter into the main line?

Gutling
09-10-2006, 07:08 AM
they sell sandwich plates that go between the oil filter and block, usually have two fittings on them for adding oil temp/pressure etc.

S14DB
09-10-2006, 07:18 AM
T the stock Oil pressure sender.

I have no clue what a Ammeter is.

projectRDM
09-10-2006, 08:46 AM
Better yet, remove the stock oil pressure switch completely and replace it with a new one.

Gutling
09-10-2006, 08:51 AM
I have no clue what a Ammeter is.

lol i had to re read it to get it too. i think he meant "a meter"

punxva
09-10-2006, 04:15 PM
replace the stock one with the autometer fitting, and run a 1/8 NPT grease gun line to your shock tower or somewhere and put the gauge's sender unit, and bada bing, now the logic behind this is the movement is known to crack the fittings when the autometer unit is connected straight to the block

miklos
09-11-2006, 03:41 AM
Ammeter is what they call an Amp Meter.

Sil-Abc
09-11-2006, 03:55 AM
explain to me why do u need to know the amps in the oil?

projectRDM
09-11-2006, 07:50 AM
Geez guys, read much?

The kid wants to install gauges, plural. Oil pressure AND an ammeter. Of course, a voltmeter would be a better option, ammeters are rarely used anymore since the battery's amperage isn't what you want to know. A voltmeter would tie into any main ignition wire, from the column to the ECU.

punxva
09-11-2006, 08:20 AM
haha reading and comprehension FTW, hope my idea helped.

Sil-Abc
09-11-2006, 10:18 AM
hahaha sleep deprivation for the lose.

miklos
09-11-2006, 03:28 PM
I had a camaro and ran the main electrical wire through the amp meter.
I"m also adding a Vacuum guage.

Would the oil temp guage tie in with the pressure guage? Sounds like a stupid question but I want to make sure.

bleachcola
09-12-2006, 01:40 AM
no it wouldnt

miklos
09-12-2006, 03:23 AM
For 2 oil guages.......Do I just need a T? Oil pressure and oil temp?