Zilvia.net Forums | Nissan 240SX (Silvia) and Z (Fairlady) Car Forum

Go Back   Zilvia.net Forums | Nissan 240SX (Silvia) and Z (Fairlady) Car Forum > General > Tech Talk > Engine Tech

Engine Tech Technical discussion related to all relevant engines such as KA, SR, RB, CA, 2JZ , and Lx series.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2011, 07:30 PM   #1
bullfrogg0
Zilvia Member
 
bullfrogg0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baytown, Tx
Age: 29
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: (3)
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
2jz wiring

i recently swapped a na 2jz in my s13 coupe and i dont wanna have to pay the 400-500 for a pre made wiring harness. i have a spare motor on my shop floor i want to get running that way i can just add power where needed to the harness in the car that i've already lengthened so that everything is nicely tucked away. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,
Preston
bullfrogg0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 06-17-2011, 09:07 AM   #2
bullfrogg0
Zilvia Member
 
bullfrogg0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baytown, Tx
Age: 29
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: (3)
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Still need this info
bullfrogg0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 01:55 PM   #3
bullfrogg0
Zilvia Member
 
bullfrogg0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baytown, Tx
Age: 29
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: (3)
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
somebody, anybody?
bullfrogg0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 06:09 PM   #4
bullfrogg0
Zilvia Member
 
bullfrogg0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baytown, Tx
Age: 29
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: (3)
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Come on now, somebody knows what's up.
bullfrogg0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 12:04 PM   #5
c-los13
Zilvia Junkie
 
c-los13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Edinburg, Texas
Age: 25
Posts: 423
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
from what i heard the wiring for 2js on s chassis is more complicated than you think
i say get it done at wire specialist instead of doing it yourself, you could burn some wire and then youll have to get a new harness
just my .02!
c-los13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 11:38 PM   #6
bullfrogg0
Zilvia Member
 
bullfrogg0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baytown, Tx
Age: 29
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: (3)
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
It's not 2jz to 240sx that I want info for. I just want the info on what it takes to make a 2jz run. Once I have that, I can get power or ground from pretty much anywhere I want on the car.
bullfrogg0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 03:16 AM   #7
zurud
Zilvia Junkie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: evansville, in
Posts: 338
Trader Rating: (4)
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
If you don't want to pay good luck. Get the wiring diagram and try to figure out yourself. Go to supraforums, there is 1j and 2j section there. Good luck.
zurud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 04:49 AM   #8
GSXRJJordan
Premium Member
 
GSXRJJordan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: << 626 >>
Posts: 8,996
Trader Rating: (19)
Feedback Score: 19 reviews
Send a message via AIM to GSXRJJordan
You don't want to pay to have it done, you'd like someone who does the wiring to tell you exactly what to do?

Power all sensors, injectors, and coilpacks, ground the coils, make sure all sensor grounds are intact to the ECU, and ground the ECU.
__________________


Jordan Innovations has a new web site!
www.JordanInnovations.com -- All your favorite FD Pro Drifters love it, trust me -- www.JordanInnovations.com
GSXRJJordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 05:25 AM   #9
godrifttoday
Post Whore!
 
godrifttoday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: los angeles
Age: 31
Posts: 2,996
Trader Rating: (79)
Feedback Score: 79 reviews
^
U cant sleep as-well?
__________________
NEED Bolt kits for your car?
http://i48.tinypic.com/6gx5e0.jpg
godrifttoday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 01:27 PM   #10
bullfrogg0
Zilvia Member
 
bullfrogg0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baytown, Tx
Age: 29
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: (3)
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Despite the lack of help, I got it running today and will make a new thread with my diagram I've made tonite. And its a n/a motor
bullfrogg0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 08:33 PM   #11
bullfrogg0
Zilvia Member
 
bullfrogg0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baytown, Tx
Age: 29
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: (3)
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
here it is, the oh so secret info that so few ppl apparently know and aren't willing to help out.



just add power and ground like it says from where ever you want in your car and you will have a running motor in no time
bullfrogg0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 10:31 PM   #12
R33E8
Zilvia Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Age: 24
Posts: 792
Trader Rating: (14)
Feedback Score: 14 reviews
Sweet! Here is a pdf of the pin-outs if anyone is interested..

http://www.mediafire.com/?r3p9txcoh5f1v4p

Last edited by R33E8; 06-22-2011 at 11:07 PM..
R33E8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 08:28 PM   #13
gtprince
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto
Age: 26
Posts: 46
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
thats all it takes? are you serious...
gtprince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 08:36 PM   #14
stunnaben
Zilvia Addict
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Age: 25
Posts: 898
Trader Rating: (3)
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Yeah but that is just to get the motor running. You still have to get the cluster working and all that fun shit once it's in the car. Engine's aren't that complicated to get running, it's all the accessory stuff like gauges and in some of the more advanced harnesses that incorporate the chassis controls into them as well that it gets fun.
stunnaben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 08:38 PM   #15
gtprince
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto
Age: 26
Posts: 46
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i totally agree with you. but atleast i dont have to pay 300 for someone to do something i can do with the harness in the bay... saves lots of TIME and money... this will work with the key right:P... we dont have to jump it somewhere?
gtprince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 10:18 PM   #16
bullfrogg0
Zilvia Member
 
bullfrogg0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baytown, Tx
Age: 29
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: (3)
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
The gauges wont work except for the fuel gauge unless u go with Dakota digital boxes or if u put in aftermarket gauges. To get it running isn't hard at all with my info, but to make it plug and play is a little more work. U have to manually turn on the fuel pump or tie it in somewhere else to get power from the key like i did. U can also thin out the redundant wires like I did for a little cleaner look. I pulled out 40 wires from my harness. Mine starts up with the key and runs smoother than any ka or sr I've ever seen for literally half the price of an sr with almost double the torque.
bullfrogg0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 08:22 AM   #17
gtprince
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto
Age: 26
Posts: 46
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I'm gonna do some research during the week and find out which wire is for the fuel pump. and i'll let you guys know... make this whole thing turn key...

the accessories wouldnt work as yet though, I'm assuming ( windows, sunroof, locks, etc?)
gtprince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 09:02 AM   #18
RaNMaN
Leaky Injector
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: FL
Age: 34
Posts: 116
Trader Rating: (1)
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
using that logic, yes, you should be able to get it running but with the stock ecu it won't be operating 100% correctly until you also wire up the associated relays correctly. that's the only hint i'm giving you, it cost me a lot to figure that part out.

recently i did some mods and switched out to a haltech unit and have been quite pleased with it. good luck
RaNMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 09:10 AM   #19
RaNMaN
Leaky Injector
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: FL
Age: 34
Posts: 116
Trader Rating: (1)
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtprince View Post
I'm gonna do some research during the week and find out which wire is for the fuel pump. and i'll let you guys know... make this whole thing turn key...

the accessories wouldnt work as yet though, I'm assuming ( windows, sunroof, locks, etc?)
all of those accessories are wired through the chassis harness and ignition switch using relays. they don't have anything to do with the toyota ecu except for i think the fuel pump.

get both drawings and learn how to read them is your best bet if you're determined to do it on your own.

also you should just use the original nissan wire to go to the fuel pump, i think it was black with a yellow strip iirc.
RaNMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 09:53 AM   #20
bullfrogg0
Zilvia Member
 
bullfrogg0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baytown, Tx
Age: 29
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: (3)
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
All of the accessories work. My power Windows and radio still work. I just tied the fuel pump relay "on" wire to a hot ign wire that way the pump comes on with the key.
bullfrogg0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 07:24 PM   #21
Flicktitty
Post Whore!
 
Flicktitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Age: 27
Posts: 3,592
Trader Rating: (12)
Feedback Score: 12 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Flicktitty
Good info, i'm going to add it into this thread.

http://zilvia.net/f/engine-tech/3841...is-thread.html
__________________
1989 240sx SE Coupe, 19k Original miles, 2JZ-GTE, PT6266,Fuel System, AEM V2, Sound Performance Tuned
www.Wi240sx.com | http://flicktitty.tumblr.com
WTB: CLEAN STOCKish AUTOMATIC 240SX PM ME
Flicktitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 10:24 AM   #22
gtprince
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto
Age: 26
Posts: 46
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
[QUOTE=RaNMaN;4155897]using that logic, yes, you should be able to get it running but with the stock ecu it won't be operating 100% correctly until you also wire up the associated relays correctly. that's the only hint i'm giving you, it cost me a lot to figure that part out.

recently i did some mods and switched out to a haltech unit and have been quite pleased with it. good luck[QUOTE=RaNMaN;4155897]

could you post the relay diagrams, that you speak of?
gtprince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 11:12 AM   #23
bullfrogg0
Zilvia Member
 
bullfrogg0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baytown, Tx
Age: 29
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: (3)
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
You don't need any relays for the motor to run 100%. That guy has no idea what he's talking about. My engine runs flawless. I know it creates very little vibration cuz I have solid engine and trans mounts and the car hardly vibrates at all. I honestly believe most of the vibration is from the open dp.
bullfrogg0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 12:31 PM   #24
RaNMaN
Leaky Injector
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: FL
Age: 34
Posts: 116
Trader Rating: (1)
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by bullfrogg0 View Post
You don't need any relays for the motor to run 100%. That guy has no idea what he's talking about. My engine runs flawless. I know it creates very little vibration cuz I have solid engine and trans mounts and the car hardly vibrates at all. I honestly believe most of the vibration is from the open dp.
okay then, i guess i don't know what i'm talking about.

the way you wired it the ecu is resetting every time you turn on/off your ignition switch. sure it runs but it won't retain memory.

but since you're so smart i'm sure you already knew that, right? :ghey:
RaNMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 01:00 PM   #25
RaNMaN
Leaky Injector
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: FL
Age: 34
Posts: 116
Trader Rating: (1)
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
who needs to check for error codes anyway, it's such a waste of time.
RaNMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 01:03 PM   #26
bullfrogg0
Zilvia Member
 
bullfrogg0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baytown, Tx
Age: 29
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: (3)
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Read the diagram I posted bro. Mine is wired up to retain memory. Even if it was wired up to reset it still wouldn't have any issues. There's a guy here who has already done the swap and his freeystyle and he has no issues with it. Don't get mad cuz u paid for somebody else to screw it up for u.
bullfrogg0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 01:20 PM   #27
RaNMaN
Leaky Injector
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: FL
Age: 34
Posts: 116
Trader Rating: (1)
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
you diagram is missing this part, not every power source is supposed to come from a constant or a ign switched input.

my s14 has been 2jz swapped for ~6 years and eventually i decided that i wanted it done right so i learned how to do it myself. that's all, i'm done.
RaNMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 01:30 PM   #28
bullfrogg0
Zilvia Member
 
bullfrogg0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baytown, Tx
Age: 29
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: (3)
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
are you dumb? i got all my info from all data/mitchell automotive systems diagrams. it was simple to just trace the power sources back to where they came from. only 1 was constant and all the rest were swtiched. dont get butt hurt cuz you paid for info i was given. now if your done insulting and not helping out, i do believe it's time for you to move on and harass someone else who's trying to help out the community since you obviously have nothing to contribute
bullfrogg0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 02:12 PM   #29
gtprince
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto
Age: 26
Posts: 46
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Thanks bullfrogg0. I'm gonna do this in the week, and i'll let you guys know how it turns out.
gtprince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 08:58 PM   #30
RaNMaN
Leaky Injector
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: FL
Age: 34
Posts: 116
Trader Rating: (1)
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
don't worry, i honestly believe that vibration is because of your open dp too!

you were the first one to be insulting toward me, i was trying to point you in the right direction. i follow that old analogy that i would rather teach a man to fish then give him fish.

good luck though asshole, at this point i wouldn't piss on you if you were on fire!
RaNMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
Copyright © 1998 - 2014, Zilvia.net™