Zilvia.net Forums | Nissan 240SX (Silvia) and Z (Fairlady) Car Forum

Go Back   Zilvia.net Forums | Nissan 240SX (Silvia) and Z (Fairlady) Car Forum > General > Tech Talk > Engine Tech

Engine Tech Technical discussion related to all relevant engines such as KA, SR, RB, CA, 2JZ , and Lx series.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2009, 02:09 PM   #1
RBD240
Leaky Injector
 
RBD240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Salem, Oregon
Age: 26
Posts: 70
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
RB RB20det Speed Sensor

Swapping my rb20det into an s13, car was originally ka single cam, bought it as a shell. Im going to use the cluster from the car originally. My question is does it make a difference for the cluster if i get a speed sensor for a sohc or dohc? or are they the same? and does the ka speed sensor go into an rb20 tranny and work correctly?



Thanks

RBD240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 09-20-2009, 03:49 AM   #2
THeokaYsLider
Zilvia Junkie
 
THeokaYsLider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: south gate
Posts: 394
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
nah man is the sae thing i have the rb20 and my car was a single cam too all you have to do is get a cluster that is from 91 to 93 this way the tach can work well i dont know if it was only to me but i swap it and it work perfect
THeokaYsLider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2009, 06:58 AM   #3
GSXRJJordan
Premium Member
 
GSXRJJordan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: << 626 >>
Posts: 8,996
Trader Rating: (19)
Feedback Score: 19 reviews
Send a message via AIM to GSXRJJordan
The speed sensor needs to match the cluster - if you still have the single-cam cluster, you need to use your single-cam speed sensor.
__________________


Jordan Innovations has a new web site!
www.JordanInnovations.com -- All your favorite FD Pro Drifters love it, trust me -- www.JordanInnovations.com
GSXRJJordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2009, 11:45 AM   #4
projectRDM
Post Whore!
 
projectRDM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Atlanta
Age: 40
Posts: 13,861
Trader Rating: (12)
Feedback Score: 12 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSXRJJordan View Post
The speed sensor needs to match the cluster - if you still have the single-cam cluster, you need to use your single-cam speed sensor.
To add, the SOHC and DOHC S13 VSSs are the same. All 89-94 vehicle speed sensors are identical.
__________________
FORMERLY R240NA

Learn what's really going on and protect your assets now before they're gone forever: www.paypalsucks.com
projectRDM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2009, 07:27 PM   #5
GSXRJJordan
Premium Member
 
GSXRJJordan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: << 626 >>
Posts: 8,996
Trader Rating: (19)
Feedback Score: 19 reviews
Send a message via AIM to GSXRJJordan
Quote:
Originally Posted by projectRDM View Post
To add, the SOHC and DOHC S13 VSSs are the same. All 89-94 vehicle speed sensors are identical.
Didn't know that! Thanks Russ!
__________________


Jordan Innovations has a new web site!
www.JordanInnovations.com -- All your favorite FD Pro Drifters love it, trust me -- www.JordanInnovations.com
GSXRJJordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2009, 08:07 PM   #6
RBD240
Leaky Injector
 
RBD240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Salem, Oregon
Age: 26
Posts: 70
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
got one today out of an s13, let you know if it works or not.
RBD240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 12:42 AM   #7
THeokaYsLider
Zilvia Junkie
 
THeokaYsLider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: south gate
Posts: 394
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
yeah they are all the same but in my swap
when it was done i had to swap out the gauge cluster
dued to the fact that the rpm didnt work i heard bcs some crap that
the rpm clusters of the 89 dont push out the amount of volts the twin clusters have
but thats what i heard but when swap out it rpm now works
THeokaYsLider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 09:18 AM   #8
projectRDM
Post Whore!
 
projectRDM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Atlanta
Age: 40
Posts: 13,861
Trader Rating: (12)
Feedback Score: 12 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by THeokaYsLider View Post
yeah they are all the same but in my swap
when it was done i had to swap out the gauge cluster
dued to the fact that the rpm didnt work i heard bcs some crap that
the rpm clusters of the 89 dont push out the amount of volts the twin clusters have
but thats what i heard but when swap out it rpm now works
English. Type it.

You do have to swap the tachometer for any SR, RB, DOHC KA, or any other Nissan engine. We know this.
__________________
FORMERLY R240NA

Learn what's really going on and protect your assets now before they're gone forever: www.paypalsucks.com
projectRDM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 07:34 PM   #9
RBD240
Leaky Injector
 
RBD240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Salem, Oregon
Age: 26
Posts: 70
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
so then i need to get a different gauge cluster? from a 91 to 93? or what?
RBD240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 09:42 PM   #10
projectRDM
Post Whore!
 
projectRDM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Atlanta
Age: 40
Posts: 13,861
Trader Rating: (12)
Feedback Score: 12 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBD240 View Post
so then i need to get a different gauge cluster? from a 91 to 93? or what?
For your tach to work? Yes. Or just the tachometer. Any 91-94. This is seriously old information, like two decades almost, did you even bother searching?
__________________
FORMERLY R240NA

Learn what's really going on and protect your assets now before they're gone forever: www.paypalsucks.com
projectRDM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 12:12 AM   #11
RBD240
Leaky Injector
 
RBD240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Salem, Oregon
Age: 26
Posts: 70
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
sorry, new to the whole swapping thing, first one, but yea, so does the 91-94 just plug into the same wires as the 89, or do you have to change any wiring?

and are ka24de and e the same cluster?
RBD240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 09:07 AM   #12
projectRDM
Post Whore!
 
projectRDM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Atlanta
Age: 40
Posts: 13,861
Trader Rating: (12)
Feedback Score: 12 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBD240 View Post
sorry, new to the whole swapping thing, first one, but yea, so does the 91-94 just plug into the same wires as the 89, or do you have to change any wiring?

and are ka24de and e the same cluster?
SEARCH! I'm not helping you anymore. Being lazy is no excuse.
__________________
FORMERLY R240NA

Learn what's really going on and protect your assets now before they're gone forever: www.paypalsucks.com
projectRDM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 06:43 PM   #13
RBD240
Leaky Injector
 
RBD240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Salem, Oregon
Age: 26
Posts: 70
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
thanks, will do.

Last edited by RBD240; 09-22-2009 at 11:12 PM..
RBD240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 11:07 PM   #14
projectRDM
Post Whore!
 
projectRDM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Atlanta
Age: 40
Posts: 13,861
Trader Rating: (12)
Feedback Score: 12 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBD240 View Post
alright cool, be a ***
You've been reported. Enjoy being banned.
__________________
FORMERLY R240NA

Learn what's really going on and protect your assets now before they're gone forever: www.paypalsucks.com
projectRDM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 11:12 PM   #15
RBD240
Leaky Injector
 
RBD240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Salem, Oregon
Age: 26
Posts: 70
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
oh no, so hard to make a new account. Haha
RBD240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 11:18 PM   #16
projectRDM
Post Whore!
 
projectRDM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Atlanta
Age: 40
Posts: 13,861
Trader Rating: (12)
Feedback Score: 12 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBD240 View Post
oh no, so hard to make a new account. Haha
Not after they block your IP.
__________________
FORMERLY R240NA

Learn what's really going on and protect your assets now before they're gone forever: www.paypalsucks.com
projectRDM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 11:21 PM   #17
GSXRJJordan
Premium Member
 
GSXRJJordan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: << 626 >>
Posts: 8,996
Trader Rating: (19)
Feedback Score: 19 reviews
Send a message via AIM to GSXRJJordan
Quote:
Originally Posted by projectRDM View Post
You've been reported. Enjoy being banned.
This is the type of shit that makes Russ (and to a lesser extent, myself and other sources of knowledge) not want to to help people. WTF.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RBD240 View Post
oh no, so hard to make a new account. Haha
Quote:
Originally Posted by projectRDM View Post
Not after they block your IP.
Bingo. Mods aren't dumb, and the internet's not new. Behave plz, and you can be a member of this community.
__________________


Jordan Innovations has a new web site!
www.JordanInnovations.com -- All your favorite FD Pro Drifters love it, trust me -- www.JordanInnovations.com
GSXRJJordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 11:26 PM   #18
RBD240
Leaky Injector
 
RBD240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Salem, Oregon
Age: 26
Posts: 70
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i have more then one computer and more then one internet source. = Different ips.

but not important.

if you dont wanna help. Dont Post.
RBD240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 11:29 PM   #19
THeokaYsLider
Zilvia Junkie
 
THeokaYsLider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: south gate
Posts: 394
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
hey so what are you having problem with man. i own the rb20 just pm me, people dont know how to talk when people need help
THeokaYsLider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 11:38 PM   #20
GSXRJJordan
Premium Member
 
GSXRJJordan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: << 626 >>
Posts: 8,996
Trader Rating: (19)
Feedback Score: 19 reviews
Send a message via AIM to GSXRJJordan
Quote:
Originally Posted by THeokaYsLider View Post
hey so what are you having problem with man. i own the rb20 just pm me, people dont know how to talk when people need help
We helped him with the RB20-specific questions, now he's asking about SOHC->DOHC cluster swaps, which have been covered fairly comprehensively since the beginning of the internet - not to mention, the FSM clearly shows the pinouts between the two clusters.

He's young, lazy, and thinks he gets to mouth off to people that refuse to spoon-feed him while still being a member of this community.
__________________


Jordan Innovations has a new web site!
www.JordanInnovations.com -- All your favorite FD Pro Drifters love it, trust me -- www.JordanInnovations.com
GSXRJJordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
240sx, ka24de, rb20det, s13, speed sensor


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
Copyright © 1998 - 2014, Zilvia.net™