Zilvia.net Forums | Nissan 240SX (Silvia) and Z (Fairlady) Car Forum

Go Back   Zilvia.net Forums | Nissan 240SX (Silvia) and Z (Fairlady) Car Forum > General > Tech Talk > S Chassis

S Chassis Technical discussion related to the S Chassis such as the S12, S13, S14, and S15.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-10-2009, 03:32 AM   #1
hpipro4
Zilvia Addict
 
hpipro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: norcal 530
Posts: 930
Trader Rating: (68)
Feedback Score: 68 reviews
s13 s13 wire tuck+fuse & relay boxes re-location

anyone done it? im currently doing this and somewhat stuck where to mount my fuse panels & relays!!! any other ideas would be great....

my ideas:
passenger floor beneath glove box
inside glove box
behind the deck but too little room

heres some pics:


heres where i re-located my ignition coil






engine harness is done!



battery plate is a bitch to get out!






hpipro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 05-10-2009, 04:09 AM   #2
redsx13
Zilvia Junkie
 
redsx13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Agoura Hills, Ca
Age: 24
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: (6)
Feedback Score: 6 reviews
relocating the fuse boxes and battery make the engine bay look a hell of a lot cleaner, heres a pic of mine



just relocate everything under the passanger side dash behind the glovebox.

Last edited by redsx13; 05-10-2009 at 09:06 PM..
redsx13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 09:51 AM   #3
jr_ss
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Fl
Posts: 4,968
Trader Rating: (33)
Feedback Score: 33 reviews
Send a message via AIM to jr_ss
Next time do alittle searching.... There's a post dedicated strictly to this topic...

And why didn't you just upgrade to an S14 distributor? That would've done away with the external coil and made your setup that much easier/cleaner.
__________________
My SR20VET
jr_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 10:01 AM   #4
screaminfast
Zilvia Member
 
screaminfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Rochester, NY
Age: 33
Posts: 181
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to screaminfast
that looks good! do you have to extend the wiring harnesses for that?
screaminfast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 01:34 PM   #5
hpipro4
Zilvia Addict
 
hpipro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: norcal 530
Posts: 930
Trader Rating: (68)
Feedback Score: 68 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by jr_ss View Post
Next time do alittle searching.... There's a post dedicated strictly to this topic...

And why didn't you just upgrade to an S14 distributor? That would've done away with the external coil and made your setup that much easier/cleaner.
woops!

never thought about the s14 distributor! what would i need?

thnx
hpipro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 01:35 PM   #6
hpipro4
Zilvia Addict
 
hpipro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: norcal 530
Posts: 930
Trader Rating: (68)
Feedback Score: 68 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by screaminfast View Post
that looks good! do you have to extend the wiring harnesses for that?
engine harness you dont but relocating the fuse/relay boxes some wires i will have to.
hpipro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 01:57 PM   #7
dondochaka
Banned from the Marketplace
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: OH
Age: 32
Posts: 28
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i tried hiding the fuseboxes and failed miserably.
i bought a entire enginebay harness + fuseboxes because of this.
i don't see where you can relocate the boxes to.. if you take the entire harness from the SMJ to the fusebox, it's literally 5-6ft long.
even if you cut and solder all those connections.. it's still gonna be pretty damn long.
then there's wires that split off into two different sections and crap.. it's just really annoying to do the boxes.
you should just put them under the battery tray and waterproof it or something.
that'd be a good location to relocate the fusebox and for the relay box, do it the same on the drivers side.
dondochaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 09:04 PM   #8
redsx13
Zilvia Junkie
 
redsx13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Agoura Hills, Ca
Age: 24
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: (6)
Feedback Score: 6 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by jr_ss View Post
And why didn't you just upgrade to an S14 distributor? That would've done away with the external coil and made your setup that much easier/cleaner.
im pretty sure upgrading to a s14 CAS requires a s14 ecu, its not really worth the money.
redsx13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 10:35 PM   #9
rican_nick
Zilvia FREAK!
 
rican_nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Augusta, GA
Age: 32
Posts: 1,201
Trader Rating: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to rican_nick
he was talking to the OP with the KA.
__________________
Nick O.
97 240sx

My Seller's Review Thread
rican_nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 10:37 PM   #10
littledevil661
Leaky Injector
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: wack ass palmdale
Age: 30
Posts: 124
Trader Rating: (2)
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Send a message via AIM to littledevil661
im doing the same to my car once i get some money and time..
__________________
Need parts or your car sprayed, PM me for Details
littledevil661 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 12:25 AM   #11
hpipro4
Zilvia Addict
 
hpipro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: norcal 530
Posts: 930
Trader Rating: (68)
Feedback Score: 68 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by redsx13 View Post
im pretty sure upgrading to a s14 CAS requires a s14 ecu, its not really worth the money.
that too and im not gonna keep the ka will swap to sr someday....just did my tuck for the heck of it..lol
hpipro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 12:33 AM   #12
hpipro4
Zilvia Addict
 
hpipro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: norcal 530
Posts: 930
Trader Rating: (68)
Feedback Score: 68 reviews
heres some update...










Last edited by hpipro4; 01-28-2014 at 12:47 AM..
hpipro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 12:49 AM   #13
redsx13
Zilvia Junkie
 
redsx13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Agoura Hills, Ca
Age: 24
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: (6)
Feedback Score: 6 reviews
lookin good, what is the purpose of this car? track, show, street?
redsx13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 12:51 AM   #14
redsx13
Zilvia Junkie
 
redsx13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Agoura Hills, Ca
Age: 24
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: (6)
Feedback Score: 6 reviews
and btw, you seem like your pretty far along, but it helps to pull the whole harness to wrap the wires, i wouldn't tr to do it while the harness is still installed.
redsx13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 12:55 AM   #15
Om1kron
Post Whore!
 
Om1kron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Alhambra, CA
Age: 34
Posts: 6,161
Trader Rating: (15)
Feedback Score: 15 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by jr_ss View Post
Next time do alittle searching.... There's a post dedicated strictly to this topic...
There is?

mine is for s14 fusebox relocation... not s13... S13 has MULTIPLE fuse boxes scattered throughout the chassis.
__________________
Don't be cruel, Cuz' I would never be that cruel to you - Bobby B.
Om1kron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 12:59 AM   #16
whyrun?
BANNED
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: ME
Age: 29
Posts: 374
Trader Rating: (1)
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
cool to see this. tried it on mine and failed badly.
whyrun? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 01:32 AM   #17
redsx13
Zilvia Junkie
 
redsx13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Agoura Hills, Ca
Age: 24
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: (6)
Feedback Score: 6 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by whyrun? View Post
cool to see this. tried it on mine and failed badly.
i thought i screwed mine up, but it ended up being something non wire related. I did my SR swap at the same time i did the tuck, and it turns out my motor was all messed up, bad sensors all over the place.

you can be the best technician in the world, but it will always be a little scary starting the car for the first time after somthing like this.
redsx13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 01:49 AM   #18
hpipro4
Zilvia Addict
 
hpipro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: norcal 530
Posts: 930
Trader Rating: (68)
Feedback Score: 68 reviews
woops..forgot about the multi quote!
hpipro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 01:56 AM   #19
hpipro4
Zilvia Addict
 
hpipro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: norcal 530
Posts: 930
Trader Rating: (68)
Feedback Score: 68 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by redsx13 View Post
and btw, you seem like your pretty far along, but it helps to pull the whole harness to wrap the wires, i wouldn't tr to do it while the harness is still installed.
i did for the engine harness and wires going outside but decided not to sleeve the wires inside cause im lazy...lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Om1kron View Post
There is?

mine is for s14 fusebox relocation... not s13... S13 has MULTIPLE fuse boxes scattered throughout the chassis.
been following your blog and skim thru out ur s14 fusebox relocation thread!

Quote:
Originally Posted by redsx13 View Post
i thought i screwed mine up, but it ended up being something non wire related. I did my SR swap at the same time i did the tuck, and it turns out my motor was all messed up, bad sensors all over the place.

you can be the best technician in the world, but it will always be a little scary starting the car for the first time after somthing like this.
oh yea you bet hope mine will fire right up! cross fingers...

oh and this was my daily driver and will be my daily driver!
hpipro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 02:25 AM   #20
Jdotsturn
Zilvia Junkie
 
Jdotsturn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: 909
Age: 27
Posts: 557
Trader Rating: (11)
Feedback Score: 11 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Jdotsturn
Yea i just put my fuse box in my glove box. I messed up somewhere though cuz everything works but my tail lights... kinda bummed but i never drive on the streets nor at night so I havent fixed it yet.
Jdotsturn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 09:47 AM   #21
Jonnie Fraz
Premium Member
 
Jonnie Fraz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cali
Age: 46
Posts: 1,371
Trader Rating: (29)
Feedback Score: 29 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Jonnie Fraz
I admire your determination!
__________________

Stealth-Custom-Fab.com
Jonnie Fraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 01:27 AM   #22
hpipro4
Zilvia Addict
 
hpipro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: norcal 530
Posts: 930
Trader Rating: (68)
Feedback Score: 68 reviews
heres the fuse panels im going to use!

hpipro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 03:13 AM   #23
Om1kron
Post Whore!
 
Om1kron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Alhambra, CA
Age: 34
Posts: 6,161
Trader Rating: (15)
Feedback Score: 15 reviews
quite interesting with the fusebox setup, but again everything on the s13 seems different. But why the 80amp fuse bridge between the two boxes?
__________________
Don't be cruel, Cuz' I would never be that cruel to you - Bobby B.
Om1kron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 04:07 AM   #24
redsx13
Zilvia Junkie
 
redsx13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Agoura Hills, Ca
Age: 24
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: (6)
Feedback Score: 6 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by hpipro4 View Post
heres the fuse panels im going to use!

is that all you plan on using? how are you going to narrow it down to just 12 fuses?
redsx13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 04:51 AM   #25
GSXRJJordan
Premium Member
 
GSXRJJordan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: << 626 >>
Posts: 8,996
Trader Rating: (19)
Feedback Score: 19 reviews
Send a message via AIM to GSXRJJordan
Lol I chuckle at these threads, because most of them crash and burn. HPIPro's legit though.

When I do standalone wiring, I start with the systems I want, and work backwards - towards the fuse box, to the battery. I used a bunch of OEM wire when I did my S14, but pulled absolutely everything out first, and just put back in what I needed - much easier to check your work this way, and you get to use all the OEM connectors if you're smart.

I'll be doing a standalone harness Thursday for Ernie @ DTC ("Pinky" build), I'll try and take some pics.

12 Fuses is PLENTY, btw.
__________________


Jordan Innovations has a new web site!
www.JordanInnovations.com -- All your favorite FD Pro Drifters love it, trust me -- www.JordanInnovations.com
GSXRJJordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 02:09 PM   #26
hpipro4
Zilvia Addict
 
hpipro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: norcal 530
Posts: 930
Trader Rating: (68)
Feedback Score: 68 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Om1kron View Post
quite interesting with the fusebox setup, but again everything on the s13 seems different. But why the 80amp fuse bridge between the two boxes?
the 80amp fuse simulate the 75amp fusible link between the wire going to alternator and starter. im basiclly copying the oem wiring harness cept i will be using monster cable power wires. im using 80amp cause i cant find any 75amp anl mini fuse!

Quote:
Originally Posted by redsx13 View Post
is that all you plan on using? how are you going to narrow it down to just 12 fuses?
im not changing the inside fusebox just the one found under the hood!

Quote:
Originally Posted by GSXRJJordan View Post
Lol I chuckle at these threads, because most of them crash and burn. HPIPro's legit though.

When I do standalone wiring, I start with the systems I want, and work backwards - towards the fuse box, to the battery. I used a bunch of OEM wire when I did my S14, but pulled absolutely everything out first, and just put back in what I needed - much easier to check your work this way, and you get to use all the OEM connectors if you're smart.

I'll be doing a standalone harness Thursday for Ernie @ DTC ("Pinky" build), I'll try and take some pics.

12 Fuses is PLENTY, btw.
haha thanks hope everything goes well with my build!
hpipro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 02:35 PM   #27
hpipro4
Zilvia Addict
 
hpipro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: norcal 530
Posts: 930
Trader Rating: (68)
Feedback Score: 68 reviews
will be installing all this too.....

greddy mss


s13 digital cluster for the heck of it...


last but not least dcc
hpipro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 02:37 PM   #28
hpipro4
Zilvia Addict
 
hpipro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: norcal 530
Posts: 930
Trader Rating: (68)
Feedback Score: 68 reviews
since i took out the dash, decided to clean the a/c & heater/blower motor assembly....replacing all the worn out foam sealings



if anyone wondering what i use to replace the foam seals
i use this got it from findtape.com

hpipro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 01:35 AM   #29
hpipro4
Zilvia Addict
 
hpipro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: norcal 530
Posts: 930
Trader Rating: (68)
Feedback Score: 68 reviews
heres some update.....cleaned all the a/c & heater stuff n got them all back!













hpipro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 02:42 AM   #30
jserman
Zilvia Junkie
 
jserman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Jacksonville
Posts: 359
Trader Rating: (8)
Feedback Score: 8 reviews
i did a mild tuck on my 89 s13 when i put the motor back in.. since I have the Silvia front end i had lots of extra room so we relocated the driver side fuse box under the front fender and the passenger side one we tucked up in the corner i will get some pics up for yea tomorrow
jserman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
Copyright © 1998 - 2014, Zilvia.net™